Scholar Bowl

Comments Off on Scholar Bowl

Moderators: Mr. Scott Timmermann and Mrs. Emily Timmermann\r\n\r\nIHSA Accomplishments\r\n2016 Third in State\r\n2001, 2002, 2004, and 2006 IHSA Regional Champions\r\n\r\nSouth Central Scholastic Conference Accomplishments\r\n2010 Champions\r\n\r\nScholar Bowl is an IHSA sanctioned activity for which all Mater Dei students are eligible.  The Scholar Knights compete at the varsity, junior varsity, and freshman levels.  A scholar bowl match consists of head-to-head competition between teams who answer questions relating to various topics including English, history, mathematics, and science.  The fall season culminates with the South Central Scholastic Conference Tournament, while the spring season culminates with IHSA playoffs.\r\n\r\nAt Mater Dei, a student may join Scholar Bowl at any time during the season.  While many students elect to play all year, other students elect to play during the off-season of the other activities in which they participate.  During the season, the team practices on Wednesdays from 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm.\r\n\r\n

2016 - 2017 Scholar Bowl Schedule

DATEOPPONENT(S)TIMELOCATION
October 3Scholastic Hi-Q: Flora7:00 pmSIUC
November 1Cumberland, Mt. Olive
and Staunton
4:30 pmHome
November 8Bunker Hill and
Metro East Lutheran
(Edwardsville)
4:30 pmBunker Hill
November 15Cumberland, Hillsboro
and Litchfield
4:30 pmLitchfield
November 21Scholastic Hi-Q: tba7:45 pmSIUC
November 28Scholastic Hi-Q: tbatbaSIUC
November 29Cumberland, Gillespie
and Hillsboro
4:30 pmHillsboro
December 1Collinsville, Granite City
and Mascoutah
4:00 pmHome
December 3SCSC Tournament9:30 amSouthwestern (Piasa)
December 8Central (Breese), Civic
Memorial (Bethalto)
and Fr. McGivney (Maryville)
4:00 pmFr. McGivney (Maryville)
January 5Belleville East, East Alton-Wood River
and Highland
4:00 pmHighland
January 10Central (Breese), Columbia
and Triad
4:00 pmTriad
January 12Belleville East,
Highland and Triad
4:00 pmHome
January 19Alton, Belleville West
and O'Fallon
4:00 pmO'Fallon
January 26East St. Louis, Jerseyville
and Metro East Lutheran (Edwardsville)
4:00 pmMetro East Lutheran
(Edwardsville)
February 2Althoff (Belleville),
Gibault (Columbia)
and Marquette (Alton)
4:00 pmAlthoff (Belleville)
February 9Columbia, Fr. McGivney (Maryville) and Metro East
Lutheran (Edwardsville)
4:00 pmColumbia
February 23Metro East Quad League Championship4:00 pmBelleville West
February 28Clinton County
Tournament
3:30 pmHome
March 4Illinois Masonic Academic Bowl State TournamenttbaBloomington High School
\r\n\r\n